HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RONALD C. ANDERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Ronald C. Anderson is the twelfth Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Air National Guard. He represents the highest level of enlisted leadership and is the principal advisor to the Director of the Air National Guard. Chief Anderson is responsible for matters influencing the health, morale, welfare and professional development of more than 105,400 Air Guard Members.

Chief Anderson entered the Air Force in December 1987. His extensive background includes several active duty Air Force positions including a direct duty assignment to Zweibruecken AB, Germany, assignment to Air Education and Training Command instructor duty at Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md., and Camp Red Cloud, Korea. In July 1999, Chief Anderson joined the Maryland Air National Guard's 175th Wing under the Palace Chase program where he deployed as part of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH. After six years in the 175th, he transferred to the National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va. Chief Anderson held several positions within the National Guard Bureau such as NCOIC Counterdrug - Media Operations, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director - NGB, Superintendent - Office of the Director NGB, and Special Assistant to the Director - ANG. In 2010, he transferred to the 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard where he held the positions of Force Support Squadron Superintendent and Command Chief, 113th Wing. Prior to his current assignment, Chief Anderson served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Continental U.S. North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, and Command Chief Master Sergeant, 1st Air Force (Air Forces Northern),Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.

EDUCATION: 1987 Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas 1991 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Zweibruecken AB, Germany 2001 Associate in Applied Science Instructor in Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Tenn. 2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy correspondence course 2011 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala. 2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education correspondence course 2011 ANG Command Chief Orientation Course, Lackland AFB, Texas 2011 USAF Command Chief Candidate Orientation, Lackland AFB, Texas 2011 AFSO 21 Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn. 2013 B.S. degree in Management Studies, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Md. 2013 Keystone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2014 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Allan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. December 1987 - February 1988, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. February 1988 - May 1991, Vehicle Maint. Journeyman, 26th Trans Squadron, Zweibruecken AB, Germany
3. May 1991 - July 1998, Master Instructor, 361st Training Squadron, Det. 1, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md.
4. July 1998 - June 1999, Vehicle Maint. Journeyman, 604th Air Support Ops Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, Korea
5. June 1999 - April 2004, Aircraft Structural Technician, 175th Aircraft Maint. Squadron, Maryland ANG, Md.
6. April 2004 - Nov 2005, Recruiter, 175th Wing, Maryland Air National Guard, Md.
7. Nov 2005 - July 2006, NCOIC Counterdrug, Multi-Media, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.
8. July 2006 - Oct 2007, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director, ANG, Arlington, Va.
9. Oct 2007 - April 2009, Superintendent, Office of the Director NGB Joint Staff, Arlington, Va.
10. April 2009 - July 2010, Special Assistant to the Director, ANG, Arlington, Va.
11. July 2010 - April 2011, Superintendent, 113th Force Support Squadron, D.C. ANG, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
12. April 2011 - June 2013, Command Chief, 113th Wing, District of Columbia ANG, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
13. June 2013 - May 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, CONR-1 AF (AFNORTH), Tyndall AFB, Fla.
14. May 2016 - Present, Command Chief, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS: Defense Meritorious Service Medal Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal Air Force Commendation Medal Air Force Achievement Medal Army Achievement Medal OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS: 1991 John Levitow Award, NCO Preparatory Course 1994 Airman of the Year, 361st TRS, USAF Det. 1 1995 Master Instructor, US Army Ordnance Center and School 2005 John Levitow Award, NCO Academy

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION: Chief Master Sergeant - July 2010

(Current as of May 2016)

Contact Us

ANG Public Affairs does not act as an operator service. They do not have the capability to redirect incoming calls to other offices. Please contact the base operator for these services. For a RECRUITER click HERE

Base Operator 301-981-1110

ANG Public Affairs
3500 Fetchet Avenue
Joint Base Andrews, MD 20762
(240) 612-9494

NGB Press Desk
703-601-6767

NGB Press Desk After-Hours
703-627-7273
ngbpa.oncall@mail.mil